Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

 

 

Visits and Events for 2019

April 6th                           Spring Show 2.30 – 4.00 p.m. 

 

April 25th                         Speaker, John Wood from Hinton Ampner
                                        7.00 for 7.30 Harting V.H.

 

May 27th                          Festivities Plant Stall

 

June 15th                          Midsummer Show, Elsted V.H.
                                        Set-up 3.00-4.30pm, Show 6.00-7.00pm

 

June 23                            Sculpture in the Garden, at Sue Wright’s garden 11.00 - 4.00

 

July 7th                             Garden Visit, Clover Farm, Alton

July 21st                           Cream Teas in the Law room.

August 17th                      Summer Show 2.00 – 4.30 p.m.

 

 Nov. 21st                          AGM, Harting V.H. 7.00 for 7.30pm

04 September 2019Summer Show

HARTING HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

 

Annual Summer Show on 17th August 2019

 

The night before rain unfortunately found its way inside the marquee spoiling some of the tables but it was swiftly dealt with on the Saturday morning ensuring a very good Show.  The entries were down a little, probably due to the unusual weather preceding – very warm and dry, then too much rain – not easy if you’re a gardener!  However, other categories like photography and craft work created a lot of interest and the refreshment corner was extremely busy the whole time.  Childrens’ games outside were very popular with some adults joining in at times!

Jim White swept the board with his Dahlias winning the Lutman Dahlia Cup, also the Wakeford Cup for best overall flower exhibit.  Other Cup winners were:

            RGS Banksian Medal                                            David Thistleton-Smith

            Uppark Challenge Cup                                         David Thistleton-Smith

            Clifford Sharp Memorial Cup                              Juliet Pugh

            Mangham Plate                                                       Juliet Pugh

            Simmons Cup                                                         Jane Simmons

            Challenge Cup                                                        Ruth Bonner

            Walker Cup                                                              Heather Shearing

            Harting Stores Cup                                                Pauline Hindley

            Childrens’ Challenge (over 8 year)                    Orlando Stern

            David Bird Cup (7 and under)                             (Isla Hindley/

                                                                                                (Darcie-Rose Betteridge/

                                                                                                (Jack Harling

            Sussex Shield (best vegetable collection)      David Thistleton-Smith

            Men-Only Flower Arrangement  A Sporting Moment              Chris Healey

            Coulson Cup                                                           Heather Shearing

 

Very well done everybody!

View All Stories

Click for Map
Sponsored by
Labcell Ltd
Alitex
Clusons
Four Walls WineFour Walls Wine supply fine and very drinkable wines.
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement