Login
Facebook
Get your free website from Spanglefish

 

 

Visits and Events for 2020 

Please note. Due to the virus restrictions we have to consider the programme to be cancelled unless otherwise advised.

February 7th Floral Demonstration by Pat MacDonald EVH 1.30-3.30pm


February 16th Visit The Down House, Itchen Abbas to see Snowdrops, 2-4pm


April       4th Spring Show 2.30 – 4.00 p.m.


April        Andy McIndoe Talk(date TBC)

May        25th Festivities Plant Stall


June       20th Midsummer Show, Elsted V.H.


June       23rd Garden visit to Kate Simon, Hurst Mill 5.30pm


July        27th Visit to Alitex where Derek Dexter will be
                     giving a talk on Fuchsias, 1.30-3.30pm


August    15th Summer Show 2.00–4.30 p.m.

November 26th AGM, Harting V.H. 7.00 for 7.30pm

 

 

04 September 2019Summer Show

HARTING HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

 

Annual Summer Show on 17th August 2019

 

The night before rain unfortunately found its way inside the marquee spoiling some of the tables but it was swiftly dealt with on the Saturday morning ensuring a very good Show.  The entries were down a little, probably due to the unusual weather preceding – very warm and dry, then too much rain – not easy if you’re a gardener!  However, other categories like photography and craft work created a lot of interest and the refreshment corner was extremely busy the whole time.  Childrens’ games outside were very popular with some adults joining in at times!

Jim White swept the board with his Dahlias winning the Lutman Dahlia Cup, also the Wakeford Cup for best overall flower exhibit.  Other Cup winners were:

            RGS Banksian Medal                                            David Thistleton-Smith

            Uppark Challenge Cup                                         David Thistleton-Smith

            Clifford Sharp Memorial Cup                              Juliet Pugh

            Mangham Plate                                                       Juliet Pugh

            Simmons Cup                                                         Jane Simmons

            Challenge Cup                                                        Ruth Bonner

            Walker Cup                                                              Heather Shearing

            Harting Stores Cup                                                Pauline Hindley

            Childrens’ Challenge (over 8 year)                    Orlando Stern

            David Bird Cup (7 and under)                             (Isla Hindley/

                                                                                                (Darcie-Rose Betteridge/

                                                                                                (Jack Harling

            Sussex Shield (best vegetable collection)      David Thistleton-Smith

            Men-Only Flower Arrangement  A Sporting Moment              Chris Healey

            Coulson Cup                                                           Heather Shearing

 

Very well done everybody!

View All Stories

Click for Map
Sponsored by
Four Walls WineFour Walls Wine supply fine and very drinkable wines.
Labcell Ltd
Alitex
Clusons
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement